Friday, March 30, 2007

Anubias barteri var. nana

Common Name: Anubias nana
Scientific Name: Anubias barteri var. nana
Geographic Location: Central Africa
Temperature: 72F-80F
pH: 5.5-9.0
Light: Low (1.5WPG) to Moderate (2.5WPG)
Growth: Slow
Difficulty: Beginner

Anubias are an extremely hardy creeping plant from Africa, but most varieties grow far too large for normal sized aquariums. However, the Anubias nana is one of the smaller varieties, growing only about 6 inches tall. Like other Anubias, the Anubias nana grows very slowly, at about one new leaf a month. The leaves are thick and rigid and almost nothing will eat them, making it perfectly suited for aquariums with more destructive fish. The leaves can also last for months, if not years.

Anubias are similar to Java Ferns in that they grow off of a rhizome which must not be buried in the substrate. For best results, tie the rhizome to a piece of driftwood or rock, and the roots of the Anubia will soon anchor the plant. Also, placement is key for these plants as they creep horizontally more than vertically and grow in one direction, so plan accordingly. In order to trim an Anubia, simply cut off part the rhizome with sharp scissors or a knife, making sure to cut enough rhizome to contain a few leaves if you wish to keep the trimmed portion to grow into another plant.

Anubias nana makes few demands in terms of nutrients or light. In fact, because the leaves grow so slowly and last so long, high light leads to algae growth on the surface of older leaves. Therefore, place the Anubia nana out of direct light, or in an aquarium with moderate light. An Anubia will grow with almost no attention and needs very little fertilization. Even with ample fertilization and CO2, you will not see much of an increase in growth.

Perfect for beginners or those who never thought they could grow plants due to destructive fish or low light, Anubias nana can add contrast to an aquascape with large, lush bright green leaves and require little or no effort to maintain.

4 comments:

  1. good posting.i like it. thank u. :)-


    www.bathmateus.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good to know about its low to medium light requirement and growth speed. I just tied one to the top of my drift wood close to the water surface. Will change its location. Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
  3. good info though you should mention if any of the leaves somehow get to air their growth doubles as of any anubais

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have anubias plants (not sure what species) and they do better in my aquariums that are kept more on the dark side than well lit. They seem to prefer low light in my years of aquarium hobby.

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts

Sponsors

PetSmart

Planted Aquarium Books

There was an error in this gadget